Thermal scopes/AGM/Rattler V2 35-640
    AGM Rattler V2 35-640 thermal scope

    AGM

    Rattler V2 35-640

    640-class sensor35 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination pairs a broad scanning view with more detail on distant animals in our identification model. Its 17.3 oz mounted weight and 9-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    73
    Handling
    83
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×512 px
    Hog ID
    319 yd
    Field of view
    12.5°
    Weight
    17.3 oz
    $2,294Best price
    20 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    AGM Rattler V2 35-640 compared with AGM Varmint V2 LRF 35-640 compared with Pulsar Talion XG35 — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$2,294$2,348$1,899, advantage
    HuntGrade Score75.6, advantage74.674.6
    Overall rank#18 of 155, advantage#29 of 155#29 of 155
    Image
    Image score72.7, advantage72.7, advantage72.5
    Resolution640×512, advantage640×512, advantage640×480
    Objective lens35mm35mm35mm
    Field of view12.5°12.5°12.5°
    Identification319 yd319 yd319 yd
    Handling
    Handling score83.2, advantage76.077.1
    Mounted weight17 oz, advantage18 oz25 oz
    Runtime~9 hrs, advantage~5 hrs~9 hrs, advantage
    Laser rangefinderNoBuilt in, advantageNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0100.0100.0
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Rattler V2 35-640’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    AGM Rattler V2 35-640

    AGM Rattler V2 35-640

    640×512 sensor · 35 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage72.7× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling83.2× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score75.6

    Image

    72.7 pts
    Sensor resolution62.0 pts640×51250% of Image
    Animal detail89.8 pts319 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view81.6 pts12.5° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity86.0 pts20 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen57.5 pts1024×768 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    83.2 pts
    Mounted weight91.6 pts17.3 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life70.0 pts9 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief48.0 pts45 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know AGM.

    See where the Rattler V2 35-640 fits in AGM’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    7 families · In-stock price ranges

    The HIKMICRO connection.

    Our sourcing research points to HIKMICRO as a supplier of AGM’s consumer thermal hardware. It draws on IPVM’s reporting on import records and company documents.

    Your support relationship is with AGM.

    AGM publishes its own U.S. warranty, handles claims and says it maintains in-house repair capabilities.

    Explore AGM

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the AGM Rattler V2 35-640, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Review

    AGM Rattler V2 35-640 — Review with Real-World Footage

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Rattler V2 35-640, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $2,294
    Median price
    $2,295
    MSRP
    $2,695
    In-stock sellers
    20

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for AGM Rattler V2 35-640
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    B&H Photo VideoFree shipping30-day returns$2,294Lowest priceVisit seller
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$2,295Visit seller
    Sport OpticsFree shipping over $99
    Ships same dayOrder by 2:00 PM CT
    30-day returns$2,295Visit seller
    EuroOpticFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 3:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$2,295Visit seller
    Outdoor LegacyNot recorded
    Ships same dayOrder by 12:00 PM CT
    5-day returns$2,295Visit seller