Thermal scopes/AGM/Rattler V3 25-384
    AGM Rattler V3 25-384 thermal scope

    AGM

    Rattler V3 25-384

    384-class sensor25 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 17.6 oz mounted weight and 7-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    58
    Handling
    80
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    384×288 px
    Hog ID
    228 yd
    Field of view
    10.5°
    Weight
    17.6 oz
    $1,595Best price
    16 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    AGM Rattler V3 25-384 compared with ATN ThOR 6 384x288 2.5-20x compared with AGM Rattler V2 25-384 — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$1,595$1,595$1,395, advantage
    HuntGrade Score63.1, advantage61.162.6
    Overall rank#91 of 155, advantage#103 of 155#94 of 155
    Image
    Image score57.6, advantage57.6, advantage55.8
    Resolution384×288384×288384×288
    Objective lens25mm25mm25mm
    Field of view10.5°10.5°10.5°
    Identification228 yd228 yd228 yd
    Handling
    Handling score79.869.886.4, advantage
    Mounted weight18 oz33 oz17 oz, advantage
    Runtime~7 hrs~9 hrs~11 hrs, advantage
    Laser rangefinderNoNoNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0, advantage90.0100.0, advantage
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableYes, advantageNo — first owner onlyYes, advantage

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Rattler V3 25-384’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    AGM Rattler V3 25-384

    AGM Rattler V3 25-384

    384×288 sensor · 25 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage57.6× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling79.8× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score63.1

    Image

    57.6 pts
    Sensor resolution32.2 pts384×28850% of Image
    Animal detail80.7 pts228 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view77.4 pts10.5° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity92.0 pts15 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen81.9 pts1920×1080 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    79.8 pts
    Mounted weight91.1 pts17.6 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life54.0 pts7 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief48.0 pts45 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know AGM.

    See where the Rattler V3 25-384 fits in AGM’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    7 families · In-stock price ranges

    The HIKMICRO connection.

    Our sourcing research points to HIKMICRO as a supplier of AGM’s consumer thermal hardware. It draws on IPVM’s reporting on import records and company documents.

    Your support relationship is with AGM.

    AGM publishes its own U.S. warranty, handles claims and says it maintains in-house repair capabilities.

    Explore AGM

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the AGM Rattler V3 25-384, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Review

    AGM Rattler V3 25-384 — sub-$2K thermal review

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Rattler V3 25-384, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $1,595
    Median price
    $1,595
    MSRP
    $1,995
    In-stock sellers
    16

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for AGM Rattler V3 25-384
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$1,595Lowest priceVisit seller
    AdoramaFree shipping over $49
    Ships same dayOrder by 2:00 PM ET
    30-day returns$1,595Lowest priceVisit seller
    Outdoor LegacyNot recorded
    Ships same dayOrder by 12:00 PM CT
    5-day returns$1,595Lowest priceVisit seller
    The Thermal StoreFree shipping over $1,799
    Ships same day
    No returns$1,595Lowest priceVisit seller
    ScheelsFree shipping over $75
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    90-day returns$1,595Lowest priceVisit seller