Thermal scopes/Armasight/Collector 640 1-4x25
    Armasight Collector 640 1-4x25 thermal scope

    Armasight

    Collector 640 1-4x25

    640-class sensor25 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination pairs a broad scanning view with more detail on distant animals in our identification model. Its 17.3 oz mounted weight and 4-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    69
    Handling
    75
    Warranty
    54
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×480 px
    Hog ID
    228 yd
    Field of view
    18.2°
    Weight
    17.3 oz
    $1,999Best price
    7 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Armasight Collector 640 1-4x25 compared with ATN ThOR 5 640 2-16x compared with Burris BTS35 v3 640 — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$1,999, advantage$2,210$2,000
    HuntGrade Score69.369.069.6, advantage
    Overall rank#68 of 155#70 of 155#66 of 155, advantage
    Image
    Image score69.168.170.5, advantage
    Resolution640×480640×480640×480
    Objective lens25mm25mm35mm, largest lens
    Field of view18.2°, widest field of view17.6°12.5°
    Identification228 yd228 yd319 yd, advantage
    Handling
    Handling score75.2, advantage66.869.8
    Mounted weight17 oz, advantage35 oz27 oz
    Runtime~4 hrs~10 hrs, advantage~6 hrs
    Laser rangefinderNoNoNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score54.090.0, advantage54.0
    Term3 years5 years, advantage3 years
    TransferableNo — first owner onlyNo — first owner onlyNo — first owner only

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Collector 640 1-4x25’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Armasight Collector 640 1-4x25

    Armasight Collector 640 1-4x25

    640×480 sensor · 25 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage69.1× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling75.2× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty54.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score69.3

    Image

    69.1 pts
    Sensor resolution60.2 pts640×48050% of Image
    Animal detail80.7 pts228 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view89.6 pts18.2° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity58.0 pts40 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen62.1 pts1024×768 · 60 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    75.2 pts
    Mounted weight91.6 pts17.3 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life30.0 pts4 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief48.0 pts45 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    54.0 pts
    Electronics coverage60.0 pts3 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability0.0 ptsOriginal owner only10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Armasight.

    See where the Collector 640 1-4x25 fits in Armasight’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    3 families · In-stock price ranges

    ArmaCORE names the platform.

    Armasight markets its thermal platform as ArmaCORE. That platform name alone does not identify the company that fabricated the sensor.

    Register for the extended term.

    Armasight’s U.S. policy provides one year of standard coverage, extended to three years with registration within 60 days. Claims start with a return authorization.

    Explore Armasight

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Armasight Collector 640 1-4x25, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Collector 640 1-4x25, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $1,999
    Median price
    $2,600
    MSRP
    $3,799
    In-stock sellers
    7

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms August 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Armasight Collector 640 1-4x25
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    ArmasightFree shipping over $2,000
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    30-day returns$1,999Lowest priceVisit seller
    B&H Photo VideoFree shipping30-day returns$2,511Visit seller
    EuroOpticFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 3:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$2,600Visit seller
    ScopelistFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 4:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$2,600Visit seller
    Sport OpticsFree shipping over $99
    Ships same dayOrder by 2:00 PM CT
    30-day returns$2,750Visit seller