Thermal scopes/ATN/ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x
    ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x thermal scope

    ATN

    ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x

    256-class sensor15 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination is better suited to closer identification; its narrower field of view also covers less ground while scanning. Its 17.6 oz mounted weight and 8-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    42
    Handling
    82
    Warranty
    90
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    256×192 px
    Hog ID
    137 yd
    Field of view
    11.7°
    Weight
    17.6 oz
    $620Best price
    9 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x compared with AGM Rattler V2 19-256 compared with ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 3.5-28x — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$620, advantage$695$716
    HuntGrade Score50.650.9, advantage49.9
    Overall rank#141 of 155#139 of 155, advantage#146 of 155
    Image
    Image score42.3, advantage41.041.5
    Resolution256×192256×192256×192
    Objective lens15mm19mm25mm, largest lens
    Field of view11.7°, widest field of view9.3°7.0°
    Identification137 yd173 yd228 yd, advantage
    Handling
    Handling score81.987.5, advantage81.0
    Mounted weight18 oz17 oz, advantage19 oz
    Runtime~8 hrs~11.5 hrs, advantage~8 hrs
    Laser rangefinderNoNoNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score90.0100.0, advantage90.0
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableNo — first owner onlyYes, advantageNo — first owner only

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x

    ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x

    256×192 sensor · 15 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage42.3× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling81.9× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty90.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score50.6

    Image

    42.3 pts
    Sensor resolution10.0 pts256×19250% of Image
    Animal detail65.3 pts137 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view80.1 pts11.7° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity86.0 pts20 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen47.9 pts800×600 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    81.9 pts
    Mounted weight91.1 pts17.6 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life62.0 pts8 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief53.0 pts50 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    90.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability0.0 ptsOriginal owner only10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know ATN.

    See where the ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x fits in ATN’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    4 families · In-stock price ranges

    ThOR is the thermal family.

    ATN’s ThOR scopes use thermal imaging. Its X-Sight products use digital day/night imaging, a different technology despite overlapping smart features.

    Check the policy for your generation.

    ATN’s warranty duration varies by product. Its support team handles troubleshooting and return authorizations through the U.S. repair center.

    Explore ATN

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Review

    ThOR 6 Mini line review — all three resolutions

    Covers the full Mini line.

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $620
    Median price
    $689
    MSRP
    $895
    In-stock sellers
    9

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for ATN ThOR 6 Mini 256x192 2-16x
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$620Lowest priceVisit seller
    EuroOpticFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 3:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$689Visit seller
    Sportsman's Guide$9.99 shipping90-day returns$689Visit seller
    ATNFree shipping over $5010-day returns$689Visit seller
    Predator Hunter OutdoorsFree shipping on thermal and night vision products
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    7-day returns$689Visit seller