Thermal scopes/N-Vision/HALO-X50 Thermal Scope
    N-Vision HALO-X50 Thermal Scope thermal scope

    N-Vision

    HALO-X50 Thermal Scope

    640-class sensor50 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 37.0 oz mounted weight and 7-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    68
    Handling
    62
    Warranty
    90
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×480 px
    Hog ID
    456 yd
    Field of view
    8.8°
    Weight
    37.0 oz
    $6,375Best price
    3 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    N-Vision HALO-X50 Thermal Scope compared with N-Vision HALO-XRF Thermal Scope compared with Trijicon REAP-IR 24mm — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$6,375$7,125$5,407, advantage
    HuntGrade Score68.2, advantage67.466.0
    Overall rank#78 of 155, advantage#80 of 155#84 of 155
    Image
    Image score67.9, advantage67.767.1
    Resolution640×480640×480640×480
    Objective lens50mm, largest lens50mm, largest lens24mm
    Field of view8.8°8.7°18.0°, widest field of view
    Identification456 yd, advantage456 yd, advantage219 yd
    Handling
    Handling score62.358.364.4, advantage
    Mounted weight37 oz42 oz27 oz, advantage
    Runtime~7 hrs, advantage~7 hrs, advantage~4 hrs
    Laser rangefinderNoBuilt in, advantageNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score90.0, advantage90.0, advantage54.0
    Term5 years, advantage5 years, advantage3 years
    TransferableNo — first owner onlyNo — first owner onlyNo — first owner only

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the HALO-X50 Thermal Scope’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    N-Vision HALO-X50 Thermal Scope

    N-Vision HALO-X50 Thermal Scope

    640×480 sensor · 50 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage67.9× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling62.3× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty90.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score68.2

    Image

    67.9 pts
    Sensor resolution60.2 pts640×48050% of Image
    Animal detail98.1 pts456 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view72.9 pts8.8° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity58.0 pts40 mK10% of Image
    Optics82.0 ptsf/1.15% of Image
    Screen43.8 pts640×480 · 60 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    62.3 pts
    Mounted weight62.0 pts37.0 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life54.0 pts7 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief48.0 pts45 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    90.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability0.0 ptsOriginal owner only10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know N-Vision.

    See where the HALO-X50 Thermal Scope fits in N-Vision’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    1 families · In-stock price ranges

    The HALO sensor platform.

    Our HALO records identify BAE Systems thermal cores. The lineup’s lens choices and rangefinder configurations remain important differences within that shared platform.

    Five years for thermal systems.

    N-Vision’s domestic policy covers HALO, ATLAS and NOX thermal systems for five years. Service starts with its RMA request form.

    Explore N-Vision

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the N-Vision HALO-X50 Thermal Scope, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the HALO-X50 Thermal Scope, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $6,375
    Median price
    $6,575
    MSRP
    $8,495
    In-stock sellers
    3

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms August 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for N-Vision HALO-X50 Thermal Scope
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Night Vision GuysFree shipping over $299Exchanges only, 7 days$6,375Lowest priceVisit seller
    Dark Night OutdoorsCalculated at checkout14-day returns$6,575Visit seller
    Sportsman's WarehouseFree shipping over $7530-day returns$7,500Visit seller