Nocpix BOLT P25R thermal scope

    Nocpix

    BOLT P25R

    256-class sensor25 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 35.7 oz mounted weight and 6.5-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    42
    Handling
    63
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    256×192 px
    Hog ID
    228 yd
    Field of view
    7.0°
    Weight
    35.7 oz
    $1,198Best price
    13 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Nocpix BOLT P25R compared with RIX STORM S2R compared with DNT Hydra LRF HS225R — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$1,198$999$900, advantage
    HuntGrade Score48.1, advantage48.1, advantage46.8
    Overall rank#149 of 155, advantage#149 of 155, advantage#155 of 155
    Image
    Image score42.0, advantage41.441.4
    Resolution256×192256×192256×192
    Objective lens25mm25mm25mm
    Field of view7.0°7.0°7.0°
    Identification228 yd228 yd228 yd
    Handling
    Handling score63.278.4, advantage76.0
    Mounted weight36 oz14 oz, advantage21 oz
    Runtime~6.5 hrs, advantage~4.5 hrs~5.5 hrs
    Laser rangefinderBuilt inBuilt inBuilt in
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0, advantage64.046.0
    Term5 years, advantage3 years2 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the BOLT P25R’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Nocpix BOLT P25R

    Nocpix BOLT P25R

    256×192 sensor · 25 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage42.0× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling63.2× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score48.1

    Image

    42.0 pts
    Sensor resolution10.0 pts256×19250% of Image
    Animal detail80.7 pts228 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view59.5 pts7.0° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity86.0 pts20 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen57.5 pts1024×768 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    63.2 pts
    Mounted weight64.0 pts35.7 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life50.0 pts6.5 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief53.0 pts50 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Nocpix.

    See where the BOLT P25R fits in Nocpix’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    5 families · In-stock price ranges

    InfiRay sensor technology

    Our research links Nocpix to the InfiRay sensor family. The lens, display and eyepiece also shape the view, so a shared sensor does not mean two scopes perform alike in the field.

    U.S. support through iRayUSA

    iRayUSA handles U.S. distribution and service. The warranty follows the product, so a buyer purchasing a used scope receives the remaining coverage under its terms.

    Explore Nocpix

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Nocpix BOLT P25R, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the BOLT P25R, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $1,198
    Median price
    $1,199
    MSRP
    $1,199
    In-stock sellers
    13

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Nocpix BOLT P25R
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Dark Night OutdoorsCalculated at checkout14-day returns$1,198Lowest priceVisit seller
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$1,199Visit seller
    EuroOpticFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 3:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$1,199Visit seller
    Outdoor LegacyNot recorded
    Ships same dayOrder by 12:00 PM CT
    5-day returns$1,199Visit seller
    ScheelsFree shipping over $75
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    90-day returns$1,199Visit seller