Nocpix RICO 2 H50R thermal scope

    Nocpix

    RICO 2 H50R

    640-class sensor50 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 32.7 oz mounted weight and 5-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    75
    Handling
    65
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×512 px
    Hog ID
    456 yd
    Field of view
    8.8°
    Weight
    32.7 oz
    $3,979Best price
    12 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Nocpix RICO 2 H50R compared with AGM Adder V2 LRF 50-640 compared with AGM Adder V2 LRF 35-640 — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$3,979$3,994$3,494, advantage
    HuntGrade Score74.875.075.3, advantage
    Overall rank#26 of 155#25 of 155#23 of 155, advantage
    Image
    Image score75.2, advantage75.075.1
    Resolution640×512640×512640×512
    Objective lens50mm, largest lens50mm, largest lens35mm
    Field of view8.8°8.8°12.5°, widest field of view
    Identification456 yd, advantage456 yd, advantage319 yd
    Handling
    Handling score64.566.967.9, advantage
    Mounted weight33 oz, advantage35 oz34 oz
    Runtime~5 hrs~9 hrs, advantage~9 hrs, advantage
    Laser rangefinderBuilt inBuilt inBuilt in
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0100.0100.0
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the RICO 2 H50R’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Nocpix RICO 2 H50R

    Nocpix RICO 2 H50R

    640×512 sensor · 50 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage75.2× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling64.5× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score74.8

    Image

    75.2 pts
    Sensor resolution62.0 pts640×51250% of Image
    Animal detail98.1 pts456 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view72.9 pts8.8° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity92.0 pts15 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen97.7 pts2560×2560 · 60 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    64.5 pts
    Mounted weight68.5 pts32.7 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life38.0 pts5 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief63.0 pts60 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Nocpix.

    See where the RICO 2 H50R fits in Nocpix’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    5 families · In-stock price ranges

    InfiRay sensor technology

    Our research links Nocpix to the InfiRay sensor family. The lens, display and eyepiece also shape the view, so a shared sensor does not mean two scopes perform alike in the field.

    U.S. support through iRayUSA

    iRayUSA handles U.S. distribution and service. The warranty follows the product, so a buyer purchasing a used scope receives the remaining coverage under its terms.

    Explore Nocpix

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Nocpix RICO 2 H50R, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Hunt footage

    Kentucky night coyote hunting with Nocpix RICO 2

    RICO 2 series hunt — the uploader doesn't state which config.

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the RICO 2 H50R, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $3,979
    Median price
    $4,015
    MSRP
    $4,999
    In-stock sellers
    12

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Nocpix RICO 2 H50R
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Night Vision UniverseFree shipping
    Ships in 1–5 business days
    15-day returns$3,979Lowest priceVisit seller
    Dark Night OutdoorsCalculated at checkout14-day returns$3,989Visit seller
    The Thermal StoreFree shipping over $1,799
    Ships same day
    No returns$3,999Visit seller
    Feral Texas OutdoorsFree shipping over $995
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    No returns$3,999Visit seller
    ScheelsFree shipping over $75
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    90-day returns$4,000Visit seller