Nocpix RICO 2 L42R thermal scope

    Nocpix

    RICO 2 L42R

    384-class sensor42 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 31.8 oz mounted weight and 5-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    57
    Handling
    65
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    384×288 px
    Hog ID
    383 yd
    Field of view
    6.3°
    Weight
    31.8 oz
    $2,418Best price
    9 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Nocpix RICO 2 L42R compared with InfiRay RICO Mk2 384 LRF 4x 42mm compared with Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 PRO — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$2,418$2,489$2,000, advantage
    HuntGrade Score60.058.660.2, advantage
    Overall rank#115 of 155#120 of 155#112 of 155, advantage
    Image
    Image score56.5, advantage56.256.3
    Resolution384×288384×288384×288
    Objective lens42mm42mm50mm, largest lens
    Field of view6.3°6.2°7.5°, widest field of view
    Identification383 yd, advantage383 yd, advantage322 yd
    Handling
    Handling score65.360.967.9, advantage
    Mounted weight32 oz, advantage37 oz37 oz
    Runtime~5 hrs~5 hrs~10 hrs, advantage
    Laser rangefinderBuilt in, advantageBuilt in, advantageNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0, advantage90.0100.0, advantage
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableYes, advantageNo — first owner onlyYes, advantage

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the RICO 2 L42R’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Nocpix RICO 2 L42R

    Nocpix RICO 2 L42R

    384×288 sensor · 42 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage56.5× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling65.3× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score60.0

    Image

    56.5 pts
    Sensor resolution32.2 pts384×28850% of Image
    Animal detail94.2 pts383 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view53.9 pts6.3° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity88.0 pts18 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen97.7 pts2560×2560 · 60 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    65.3 pts
    Mounted weight69.9 pts31.8 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life38.0 pts5 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief63.0 pts60 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Nocpix.

    See where the RICO 2 L42R fits in Nocpix’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    5 families · In-stock price ranges

    InfiRay sensor technology

    Our research links Nocpix to the InfiRay sensor family. The lens, display and eyepiece also shape the view, so a shared sensor does not mean two scopes perform alike in the field.

    U.S. support through iRayUSA

    iRayUSA handles U.S. distribution and service. The warranty follows the product, so a buyer purchasing a used scope receives the remaining coverage under its terms.

    Explore Nocpix

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Nocpix RICO 2 L42R, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Hunt footage

    Kentucky night coyote hunting with Nocpix RICO 2

    RICO 2 series hunt — the uploader doesn't state which config.

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the RICO 2 L42R, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $2,418
    Median price
    $2,699
    MSRP
    $3,852
    In-stock sellers
    9

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Nocpix RICO 2 L42R
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Night Vision GuysFree shipping over $299Exchanges only, 7 days$2,418Lowest priceVisit seller
    Dark Night OutdoorsCalculated at checkout14-day returns$2,489Visit seller
    ScheelsFree shipping over $75
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    90-day returns$2,500Visit seller
    NatchezNot recorded60-day returns$2,500Visit seller
    Night Vision UniverseFree shipping
    Ships in 1–5 business days
    15-day returns$2,699Visit seller