Thermal scopes/Pulsar/Thermion 2 LRF XL60
    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XL60 thermal scope

    Pulsar

    Thermion 2 LRF XL60

    1280-class sensor60 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 45.9 oz mounted weight and 7-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    88
    Handling
    56
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    1024×768 px
    Hog ID
    547 yd
    Field of view
    11.7°
    Weight
    45.9 oz
    $4,995Best price
    12 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XL60 compared with Nocpix ACE S60R compared with ATN ThOR 5 XD 1280 3-30x — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$4,995$5,295$4,359, advantage
    HuntGrade Score83.889.4, advantage84.4
    Overall rank#11 of 155#4 of 155, advantage#9 of 155
    Image
    Image score88.096.4, advantage90.4
    Resolution1024×7681280×1024, advantage1280×1024, advantage
    Objective lens60mm60mm75mm, largest lens
    Field of view11.7°14.7°, widest field of view11.8°
    Identification547 yd547 yd684 yd, advantage
    Handling
    Handling score56.3, advantage48.750.6
    Mounted weight46 oz, advantage51 oz53 oz
    Runtime~7 hrs~6 hrs~10 hrs, advantage
    Laser rangefinderBuilt in, advantageBuilt in, advantageNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0, advantage100.0, advantage90.0
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableYes, advantageYes, advantageNo — first owner only

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Thermion 2 LRF XL60’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XL60

    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XL60

    1024×768 sensor · 60 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage88.0× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling56.3× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score83.8

    Image

    88.0 pts
    Sensor resolution86.0 pts1024×76850% of Image
    Animal detail101.7 pts547 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view80.1 pts11.7° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity86.0 pts20 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen93.1 pts2560×2560 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    56.3 pts
    Mounted weight48.7 pts45.9 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life54.0 pts7 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIPX710% of Handling
    Eye relief68.0 pts65 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Pulsar.

    See where the Thermion 2 LRF XL60 fits in Pulsar’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    4 families · In-stock price ranges

    Made in Europe, with several sensor formats.

    Pulsar says its products are developed, designed and manufactured in Europe. Our component research attributes the thermal sensors in these scope families to Lynred.

    Use the policy for your purchase region.

    Pulsar’s U.S. support and warranty process is separate from the international terms. Registration and product generation can affect coverage.

    Explore Pulsar

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XL60, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Thermion 2 LRF XL60, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $4,995
    Median price
    $5,000
    MSRP
    $7,199
    In-stock sellers
    12

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms August 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XL60
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Dark Night OutdoorsCalculated at checkout14-day returns$4,995Lowest priceVisit seller
    Outdoor LegacyNot recorded
    Ships same dayOrder by 12:00 PM CT
    5-day returns$4,999Visit seller
    Feral Texas OutdoorsFree shipping over $995
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    No returns$4,999Visit seller
    NightVision4LessFree shipping
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    No returns$4,999Visit seller
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$5,000Visit seller