Thermal scopes/AGM/Rattler V2 25-320
    AGM Rattler V2 25-320 thermal scope

    AGM

    Rattler V2 25-320

    384-class sensor25 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 17.3 oz mounted weight and 6.5-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    51
    Handling
    79
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    320×256 px
    Hog ID
    228 yd
    Field of view
    8.8°
    Weight
    17.3 oz
    $995Best price
    14 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    AGM Rattler V2 25-320 compared with DNT Hydra HS325 compared with DNT Hydra HS335 — key specifications
    Scope
    More identification rangeDNT Hydra HS33538435 mm3×
    At a glance
    Best price$995, advantage$999$1,200
    HuntGrade Score57.758.5, advantage57.9
    Overall rank#128 of 155#121 of 155, advantage#127 of 155
    Image
    Image score51.056.0, advantage55.3
    Resolution320×256384×288, advantage384×288, advantage
    Objective lens25mm25mm35mm, largest lens
    Field of view8.8°10.5°, widest field of view7.5°
    Identification228 yd228 yd319 yd, advantage
    Handling
    Handling score79.2, advantage76.276.0
    Mounted weight17 oz, advantage19 oz (estimated)20 oz (estimated)
    Runtime~6.5 hrs, advantage~4.5 hrs~4.5 hrs
    Laser rangefinderNoNoNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0, advantage46.046.0
    Term5 years, advantage2 years2 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Rattler V2 25-320’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    AGM Rattler V2 25-320

    AGM Rattler V2 25-320

    320×256 sensor · 25 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage51.0× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling79.2× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score57.7

    Image

    51.0 pts
    Sensor resolution24.0 pts320×25650% of Image
    Animal detail80.7 pts228 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view72.9 pts8.8° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity86.0 pts20 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen57.5 pts1024×768 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    79.2 pts
    Mounted weight91.6 pts17.3 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life50.0 pts6.5 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief48.0 pts45 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know AGM.

    See where the Rattler V2 25-320 fits in AGM’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    7 families · In-stock price ranges

    The HIKMICRO connection.

    Our sourcing research points to HIKMICRO as a supplier of AGM’s consumer thermal hardware. It draws on IPVM’s reporting on import records and company documents.

    Your support relationship is with AGM.

    AGM publishes its own U.S. warranty, handles claims and says it maintains in-house repair capabilities.

    Explore AGM

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the AGM Rattler V2 25-320, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Review

    AGM Rattler V2 25-320 Review

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Rattler V2 25-320, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $995
    Median price
    $995
    MSRP
    $1,295
    In-stock sellers
    14

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for AGM Rattler V2 25-320
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$995Lowest priceVisit seller
    Sport OpticsFree shipping over $99
    Ships same dayOrder by 2:00 PM CT
    30-day returns$995Lowest priceVisit seller
    EuroOpticFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 3:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$995Lowest priceVisit seller
    Outdoor LegacyNot recorded
    Ships same dayOrder by 12:00 PM CT
    5-day returns$995Lowest priceVisit seller
    The Thermal StoreFree shipping over $1,799
    Ships same day
    No returns$995Lowest priceVisit seller