Thermal scopes/DNT/Hydra HS325
    DNT Hydra HS325 thermal scope

    DNT

    Hydra HS325

    384-class sensor25 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 19.3 oz mounted weight and 4.5-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    56
    Handling
    76
    Warranty
    46
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    384×288 px
    Hog ID
    228 yd
    Field of view
    10.5°
    Weight
    19.3 oz
    $999Best price
    9 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    DNT Hydra HS325 compared with AGM Rattler V2 25-320 compared with DNT Hydra HS335 — key specifications
    Scope
    More identification rangeDNT Hydra HS33538435 mm3×
    At a glance
    Best price$999$995, advantage$1,200
    HuntGrade Score58.5, advantage57.757.9
    Overall rank#121 of 155, advantage#128 of 155#127 of 155
    Image
    Image score56.0, advantage51.055.3
    Resolution384×288, advantage320×256384×288, advantage
    Objective lens25mm25mm35mm, largest lens
    Field of view10.5°, widest field of view8.8°7.5°
    Identification228 yd228 yd319 yd, advantage
    Handling
    Handling score76.279.2, advantage76.0
    Mounted weight19 oz (estimated)17 oz, advantage20 oz (estimated)
    Runtime~4.5 hrs~6.5 hrs, advantage~4.5 hrs
    Laser rangefinderNoNoNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score46.0100.0, advantage46.0
    Term2 years5 years, advantage2 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Hydra HS325’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    DNT Hydra HS325

    DNT Hydra HS325

    384×288 sensor · 25 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage56.0× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling76.2× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty46.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score58.5

    Image

    56.0 pts
    Sensor resolution32.2 pts384×28850% of Image
    Animal detail80.7 pts228 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view77.4 pts10.5° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity88.0 pts18 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen57.5 pts1024×768 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    76.2 pts
    Mounted weight88.6 pts19.3 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life34.0 pts4.5 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief68.0 pts65 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    46.0 pts
    Electronics coverage40.0 pts2 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know DNT.

    See where the Hydra HS325 fits in DNT’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    2 families · In-stock price ranges

    Choose the sensor, lens and rangefinder.

    The lineup uses 256×192, 384×288 and 640×512 sensors with 12 µm pixels and 1024×768 displays. Lens size and base magnification vary by scope. The LRF versions include a laser rangefinder and ballistic calculator.

    Standard coverage, with a registration extension.

    DNT lists two years of standard warranty coverage for its 256×192 and 384×288 Hydra scopes, extending to three years after registration. Its 640×512 scopes have three years as standard, extending to five.

    Explore DNT

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Hydra HS325, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $999
    Median price
    $1,000
    MSRP
    $1,334
    In-stock sellers
    9

    Compare sellers

    Prices and seller terms verified October 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for DNT Hydra HS325
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    The Thermal StoreFree shipping over $1,799
    Ships same day
    No returns$999Lowest priceVisit seller
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$1,000Visit seller
    Night Vision UniverseFree shipping
    Ships in 1–5 business days
    15-day returns$1,000Visit seller
    Camera Land NYCalculated at checkout15-day returns$1,000Visit seller
    Predator Hunter OutdoorsFree shipping on thermal and night vision products
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    7-day returns$1,000Visit seller