Thermal scopes/Bering/Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm
    Bering Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm thermal scope

    Bering

    Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm

    384-class sensor35 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 17.1 oz mounted weight and 3.5-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    53
    Handling
    75
    Warranty
    82
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    384×288 px
    Hog ID
    319 yd
    Field of view
    7.5°
    Weight
    17.1 oz
    $2,175Best price
    4 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Bering Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm compared with Sig ECHO RQ35 compared with Bering Hogster VIBE 2.0-8.0x35mm — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$2,175$2,100$1,875, advantage
    HuntGrade Score57.459.2, advantage58.5
    Overall rank#131 of 155#118 of 155, advantage#121 of 155
    Image
    Image score52.654.3, advantage53.9
    Resolution384×288384×288384×288
    Objective lens35mm35mm35mm
    Field of view7.5°7.6°10.7°, widest field of view
    Identification319 yd, advantage319 yd, advantage225 yd
    Handling
    Handling score74.975.1, advantage74.9
    Mounted weight17 oz, advantage32 oz17 oz, advantage
    Runtime~3.5 hrs~12 hrs, advantage~4 hrs
    Laser rangefinderNoNoNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score82.090.0, advantage82.0
    Term4 years5 years, advantage4 years
    TransferableYes, advantageNo — first owner onlyYes, advantage

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Bering Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm

    Bering Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm

    384×288 sensor · 35 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage52.6× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling74.9× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty82.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score57.4

    Image

    52.6 pts
    Sensor resolution32.2 pts384×28850% of Image
    Animal detail89.8 pts319 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view63.3 pts7.5° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity58.0 pts40 mK10% of Image
    Optics82.0 ptsf/1.15% of Image
    Screen72.8 pts1280×960 · 96 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    74.9 pts
    Mounted weight91.9 pts17.1 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life30.0 pts3.5 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief43.0 pts40 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    82.0 pts
    Electronics coverage80.0 pts4 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Bering.

    See where the Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm fits in Bering’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    3 families · In-stock price ranges

    A supplier attribution still under review.

    Our research has not confirmed a sensor supplier across Bering’s current scope families. The Hogster and Yoter names describe product lines, not named sensor foundries.

    Coverage depends on the scope.

    Bering publishes model-specific thermal warranty terms and a service process through its U.S. operation.

    Explore Bering

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Bering Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Hunt footage

    Bering Optics Super Hogster — 1st Hunt and Impressions

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $2,175
    Median price
    $2,175
    MSRP
    $3,395
    In-stock sellers
    4

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms August 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Bering Super Hogster A3 2.9-11.6x35mm
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Basic PrecisionFree shipping15-day returns$2,175Lowest priceVisit seller
    Night Vision UniverseFree shipping
    Ships in 1–5 business days
    15-day returns$2,175Lowest priceVisit seller
    Predator Hunter OutdoorsFree shipping on thermal and night vision products
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    7-day returns$2,175Lowest priceVisit seller
    NightVision4LessFree shipping
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    No returns$2,199Visit seller