Thermal scopes/DNT/Hydra HS635
    DNT Hydra HS635 thermal scope

    DNT

    Hydra HS635

    640-class sensor35 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination pairs a broad scanning view with more detail on distant animals in our identification model. Its 19.6 oz mounted weight and 4-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    73
    Handling
    75
    Warranty
    64
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×512 px
    Hog ID
    319 yd
    Field of view
    12.5°
    Weight
    19.6 oz
    $1,800Best price
    10 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    DNT Hydra HS635 compared with DNT Hydra LRF HS635R compared with DNT Hydra HS650 — key specifications
    Scope
    More identification rangeDNT Hydra HS65064050 mm2.5×
    At a glance
    Best price$1,800, advantage$1,999$2,199
    HuntGrade Score72.8, advantage72.572.4
    Overall rank#46 of 155, advantage#48 of 155#51 of 155
    Image
    Image score72.9, advantage72.9, advantage72.8
    Resolution640×512640×512640×512
    Objective lens35mm35mm50mm, largest lens
    Field of view12.5°, widest field of view12.5°, widest field of view8.8°
    Identification319 yd319 yd456 yd, advantage
    Handling
    Handling score75.2, advantage73.172.8
    Mounted weight20 oz (estimated), advantage22 oz22 oz (estimated)
    Runtime~4 hrs~4 hrs~4 hrs
    Laser rangefinderNoBuilt in, advantageNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score64.064.064.0
    Term3 years3 years3 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Hydra HS635’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    DNT Hydra HS635

    DNT Hydra HS635

    640×512 sensor · 35 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage72.9× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling75.2× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty64.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score72.8

    Image

    72.9 pts
    Sensor resolution62.0 pts640×51250% of Image
    Animal detail89.8 pts319 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view81.6 pts12.5° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity88.0 pts18 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen57.5 pts1024×768 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    75.2 pts
    Mounted weight88.1 pts19.6 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life30.0 pts4 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief68.0 pts65 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    64.0 pts
    Electronics coverage60.0 pts3 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know DNT.

    See where the Hydra HS635 fits in DNT’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    2 families · In-stock price ranges

    Choose the sensor, lens and rangefinder.

    The lineup uses 256×192, 384×288 and 640×512 sensors with 12 µm pixels and 1024×768 displays. Lens size and base magnification vary by scope. The LRF versions include a laser rangefinder and ballistic calculator.

    Standard coverage, with a registration extension.

    DNT lists two years of standard warranty coverage for its 256×192 and 384×288 Hydra scopes, extending to three years after registration. Its 640×512 scopes have three years as standard, extending to five.

    Explore DNT

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Hydra HS635, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $1,800
    Median price
    $1,800
    MSRP
    $2,400
    In-stock sellers
    10

    Compare sellers

    Prices and seller terms verified October 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for DNT Hydra HS635
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$1,800Lowest priceVisit seller
    OpticsPlanetFree shipping over $49
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    30-day returns$1,800Lowest priceVisit seller
    Camera Land NYCalculated at checkout15-day returns$1,800Lowest priceVisit seller
    Night Vision UniverseFree shipping
    Ships in 1–5 business days
    15-day returns$1,800Lowest priceVisit seller
    Predator Hunter OutdoorsFree shipping on thermal and night vision products
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    7-day returns$1,800Lowest priceVisit seller