Thermal scopes/InfiRay/Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm
    InfiRay Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm thermal scope

    InfiRay

    Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm

    640-class sensor50 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 25.6 oz mounted weight and 7-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    72
    Handling
    74
    Warranty
    90
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×480 px
    Hog ID
    547 yd
    Field of view
    7.3°
    Weight
    25.6 oz
    $3,500Best price
    9 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    InfiRay Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm compared with Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XP50 PRO compared with Sig ECHO RV35 — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$3,500$3,400$3,000, advantage
    HuntGrade Score73.5, advantage72.473.3
    Overall rank#40 of 155, advantage#51 of 155#41 of 155
    Image
    Image score72.4, advantage72.071.8
    Resolution640×480640×480640×512, advantage
    Objective lens50mm, largest lens50mm, largest lens35mm
    Field of view7.3°12.4°12.5°, widest field of view
    Identification547 yd, advantage322 yd319 yd
    Handling
    Handling score74.165.675.6, advantage
    Mounted weight26 oz, advantage39 oz31 oz
    Runtime~7 hrs~10 hrs~12 hrs, advantage
    Laser rangefinderBuilt in, advantageBuilt in, advantageNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score90.0100.0, advantage90.0
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableNo — first owner onlyYes, advantageNo — first owner only

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    InfiRay Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm

    InfiRay Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm

    640×480 sensor · 50 mm lens · 10 µm

    ImageImage72.4× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling74.1× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty90.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score73.5

    Image

    72.4 pts
    Sensor resolution60.2 pts640×48050% of Image
    Animal detail101.7 pts547 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view61.8 pts7.3° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity92.0 pts15 mK10% of Image
    Optics96.0 ptsf/0.95% of Image
    Screen75.3 pts1440×1080 · 60 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    74.1 pts
    Mounted weight79.2 pts25.6 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life54.0 pts7 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIP6710% of Handling
    Eye relief63.0 pts60 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    90.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability0.0 ptsOriginal owner only10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know InfiRay.

    See where the Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm fits in InfiRay’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    3 families · In-stock price ranges

    A product brand with sensor-making roots.

    Our component research places InfiRay Outdoor within the InfiRay sensor family. Product names such as BOLT and RICO also appear under Nocpix, so the full brand and model name matter.

    Start with iRayUSA.

    iRayUSA identifies itself as the U.S. distributor and service center for InfiRay Outdoor. Its warranty process requires a return authorization before sending an optic.

    Explore InfiRay

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $3,500
    Median price
    $5,299
    MSRP
    $5,299
    In-stock sellers
    9

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms August 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for InfiRay Hybrid Compact 640 3.5x 50mm
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Feral Texas OutdoorsFree shipping over $995
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    No returns$3,500Lowest priceVisit seller
    Outdoor LegacyNot recorded
    Ships same dayOrder by 12:00 PM CT
    5-day returns$3,999Visit seller
    NightVision4LessFree shipping
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    No returns$4,199Visit seller
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$5,299Visit seller
    ScopelistFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 4:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$5,299Visit seller