Thermal scopes/Pulsar/Trail 3 LRF XR50
    Pulsar Trail 3 LRF XR50 thermal scope

    Pulsar

    Trail 3 LRF XR50

    640-class sensor50 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 24.7 oz mounted weight and 10-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    73
    Handling
    79
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×480 px
    Hog ID
    456 yd
    Field of view
    8.8°
    Weight
    24.7 oz
    $3,350Best price
    15 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Pulsar Trail 3 LRF XR50 compared with AGM Secutor LRF 50-640 compared with AGM Clarion 640 — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$3,350$3,233$2,986, advantage
    HuntGrade Score75.4, advantage74.074.1
    Overall rank#22 of 155, advantage#37 of 155#36 of 155
    Image
    Image score73.2, advantage72.673.0
    Resolution640×480640×512, advantage640×512, advantage
    Objective lens50mm, largest lens50mm, largest lens35mm
    Field of view8.8°8.8°12.5°, widest field of view
    Identification456 yd, advantage456 yd, advantage319 yd
    Handling
    Handling score78.7, advantage73.171.4
    Mounted weight25 oz23 oz, advantage30 oz
    Runtime~10 hrs, advantage~6 hrs~8.5 hrs
    Laser rangefinderBuilt in, advantageBuilt in, advantageNo
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0100.0100.0
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Trail 3 LRF XR50’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Pulsar Trail 3 LRF XR50

    Pulsar Trail 3 LRF XR50

    640×480 sensor · 50 mm lens · 12 µm

    ImageImage73.2× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling78.7× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score75.4

    Image

    73.2 pts
    Sensor resolution60.2 pts640×48050% of Image
    Animal detail98.1 pts456 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view72.9 pts8.8° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity88.0 pts18 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen81.9 pts1920×1080 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    78.7 pts
    Mounted weight80.5 pts24.7 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life78.0 pts10 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIPX710% of Handling
    Eye relief53.0 pts50 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Pulsar.

    See where the Trail 3 LRF XR50 fits in Pulsar’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    4 families · In-stock price ranges

    Made in Europe, with several sensor formats.

    Pulsar says its products are developed, designed and manufactured in Europe. Our component research attributes the thermal sensors in these scope families to Lynred.

    Use the policy for your purchase region.

    Pulsar’s U.S. support and warranty process is separate from the international terms. Registration and product generation can affect coverage.

    Explore Pulsar

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Pulsar Trail 3 LRF XR50, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Direct comparison of both Trail 3 configs — foxes, rabbits, deer.

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Trail 3 LRF XR50, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $3,350
    Median price
    $4,200
    MSRP
    $4,499
    In-stock sellers
    15

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Pulsar Trail 3 LRF XR50
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Feral Texas OutdoorsFree shipping over $995
    Ships in 1–3 business days
    No returns$3,350Lowest priceVisit seller
    Huey OutdoorsNot recorded10-day returns$4,199Visit seller
    MidwayUSAFree shipping over $100
    Ships same dayOrder by 1:00 PM CT
    90-day returns$4,200Visit seller
    ScopelistFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 4:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$4,200Visit seller
    EuroOpticFree shipping over $250
    Ships same dayOrder by 3:00 PM ET
    15-day returns$4,200Visit seller