Thermal scopes/Pulsar/Thermion 2 LRF XP60
    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XP60 thermal scope

    Pulsar

    Thermion 2 LRF XP60

    640-class sensor60 mm lens

    This sensor and lens combination favors identifying animals farther away, trading a broad scanning view for a narrower view of distant targets. Its 45.9 oz mounted weight and 7-hour listed runtime are worth weighing together for longer nights. Compare current offers and the alternatives below to see what a change in price buys you.

    HuntGrade Score

    Image
    74
    Handling
    56
    Warranty
    100
    Score breakdown

    Key specs

    Resolution
    640×480 px
    Hog ID
    386 yd
    Field of view
    10.4°
    Weight
    45.9 oz
    $4,399Best price
    14 in-stock sellers

    Side by side

    Compare alternatives.

    Compare price, image performance, and handling to see which tradeoffs suit your hunting. Start with these alternatives, or compare any scope in the full lineup.

    Compare specs.

    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XP60 compared with Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XG60 compared with RIX LEAP L6R — key specifications
    Scope
    At a glance
    Best price$4,399$4,399$3,899, advantage
    HuntGrade Score72.5, advantage71.570.8
    Overall rank#48 of 155, advantage#58 of 155#62 of 155
    Image
    Image score73.8, advantage72.473.3
    Resolution640×480640×480640×480
    Objective lens60mm, largest lens60mm, largest lens50mm
    Field of view10.4°, widest field of view7.3°8.8°
    Identification386 yd547 yd, advantage456 yd
    Handling
    Handling score56.356.9, advantage47.9
    Mounted weight46 oz45 oz, advantage48 oz
    Runtime~7 hrs, advantage~7 hrs, advantage~4 hrs
    Laser rangefinderBuilt inBuilt inBuilt in
    Warranty
    Warranty score100.0100.0100.0
    Term5 years5 years5 years
    TransferableYesYesYes

    The reasoning

    What earns its score.

    See how each specification contributes to the Thermion 2 LRF XP60’s Image, Handling, and Warranty scores, and how those combine into its HuntGrade Score.

    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XP60

    Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XP60

    640×480 sensor · 60 mm lens · 17 µm

    ImageImage73.8× 80% weight
    HandlingHandling56.3× 15% weight
    WarrantyWarranty100.0× 5% weight
    HuntGrade Score72.5

    Image

    73.8 pts
    Sensor resolution60.2 pts640×48050% of Image
    Animal detail94.4 pts386 yd ID15% of Image
    Field of view77.2 pts10.4° horizontal FOV15% of Image
    Sensitivity88.0 pts18 mK10% of Image
    Optics90.0 ptsf/15% of Image
    Screen93.1 pts2560×2560 · 50 Hz5% of Image

    Handling

    56.3 pts
    Mounted weight48.7 pts45.9 oz60% of Handling
    Battery life54.0 pts7 hours20% of Handling
    Water resistance95.0 ptsIPX710% of Handling
    Eye relief68.0 pts65 mm10% of Handling

    Warranty

    100.0 pts
    Electronics coverage100.0 pts5 years90% of Warranty
    Transferability100.0 ptsTransferable10% of Warranty
    Explore the full methodology

    Behind the scope

    Get to know Pulsar.

    See where the Thermion 2 LRF XP60 fits in Pulsar’s lineup. Explore the product families, compare configurations and prices, and learn about the company behind the scope.

    4 families · In-stock price ranges

    Made in Europe, with several sensor formats.

    Pulsar says its products are developed, designed and manufactured in Europe. Our component research attributes the thermal sensors in these scope families to Lynred.

    Use the policy for your purchase region.

    Pulsar’s U.S. support and warranty process is separate from the international terms. Registration and product generation can affect coverage.

    Explore Pulsar

    Explore the families, compare prices with similar scopes, and learn about the company behind them.

    On YouTube

    Watch this scope in use.

    Reviews and demonstrations of the Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XP60, together in one place.

    Loading a video connects to YouTube and allows its cookies for playback. YouTube privacy policy

    Buying options

    Where to buy.

    See how prices differ for the Thermion 2 LRF XP60, and what each seller offers for the money.

    Buying insights

    Compare listed prices, then weigh each seller’s shipping and return policies.

    Best price
    $4,399
    Median price
    $4,500
    MSRP
    $5,699
    In-stock sellers
    14

    Compare sellers

    Prices verified October 2026, seller terms September 2026. HuntGrade may earn an affiliate commission. How we make money

    Scroll across for policies, prices and seller links.

    In-stock buying options for Pulsar Thermion 2 LRF XP60
    Seller Shipping Returns Price Seller links
    Night Vision GuysFree shipping over $299Exchanges only, 7 days$4,399Lowest priceVisit seller
    NightVision4LessFree shipping
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    No returns$4,399Lowest priceVisit seller
    Outdoor LegacyNot recorded
    Ships same dayOrder by 12:00 PM CT
    5-day returns$4,499Visit seller
    ScheelsFree shipping over $75
    Ships in 1–2 business days
    90-day returns$4,499Visit seller
    Night Vision UniverseFree shipping
    Ships in 1–5 business days
    15-day returns$4,499Visit seller